Privacy Policy

This policy covers how Capital Water Treatment Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when using the website www.capitalwater.co.uk or any of its services.

This website is owned and operated by Capital Water Treatment Ltd, company number 2781475. We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please note: This statement does not extend to websites that are linked to this website. You should refer to the privacy policies of any such websites for further details about their use of your personal information.


Collecting and Using Personal Information

When you visit and navigate our site and when you communicate with us via our site, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us this information voluntarily. Any non-public personal information that you may provide via our site will be used solely for the purpose stated on the page where it is collected. We will not sell, license, transmit or disclose your information outside of our company and its affiliated companies unless (a) expressly authorised by you, (b) necessary to enable our contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us, or (c) required or permitted by law. In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

By “personal information,” we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as:

  • Your Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address

From time to time, we may request personal information from you at our site in order to deliver requested materials to you, respond to your questions, or deliver a product or service.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.


Your Email

We welcome your comments or questions about our website and have provided email links for that purpose. We will share your comments and questions with our customer service representatives and those employees most capable of addressing your questions and concerns.

Please note that your email, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet email communications, may be accessed and viewed by other internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. If you wish, you may contact us instead via non-cellular telephone at the numbers provided at various locations on our site.


Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on this site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then please visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

We have compiled a list below describing the cookies used on this site and what they are used for.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies which are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on this website. Google Analytics stores information about the pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you found this site and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We, therefore, do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) through the use of cookies, so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

WordPress: This website runs the WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. A session cookie is used to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these session cookies are disabled, then various functionality on the site will be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for please visit www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies set on your computer by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of this website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out or delete such information.


Linking to Other Sites

From time to time, our website may provide links to other websites, not owned or controlled by us, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy of those other websites. Links to external websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by us of these websites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them.


Security

We have adopted and adhere to stringent security standards designed to protect non-public personal information against accidental or unauthorized access or disclosure. Among the safeguards that we have developed for this site are administrative, physical and technical barriers that together form a protective firewall around the information stored at this site. We periodically subject our site to simulated intrusion tests and have developed comprehensive disaster recovery plans.


Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.


Data Controller

The data controller of this website is:

Capital Water Treatment Ltd, a UK Private limited Company with company number: 2781475

Whose registered office is: Capital House, Unit 22 Holmethorpe Avenue, Holmethorpe Ind. Estate, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2NL

And whose operating office is: Capital House, Unit 22 Holmethorpe Avenue, Holmethorpe Ind. Estate, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2NL


Data Protection Offer

Mr Rod Walker

Capital Water Treatment Ltd

Telephone: 0208 649 9503

Email: rod.walker@capitalwater.co.uk


Changes to This Statement

We may change this Statement from time to time; when updates are made, the Privacy Policy version date (located at the bottom of this Policy) will also be updated to reflect that a revision occurred. We encourage you to periodically reread this Policy to see if there have been any changes that may affect you. This Statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

© Capital Water Treatment Limited : Sitemap : Privacy & Cookie Policy : Website design by Design FX Studio